Skip to content ↓

Roll of Honour (WWI & WWII) 


Members of the Army Class killed in the First World War
 

Flight-Lieutenant John Bankes-Price
Captain W. Bellasis
Captain Edward Bulkeley
Lieutenant Henry Burke
Captain Rennie de Castro
2nd Lieutenant Hugh Clifford
Captain Hefferman Considine MC
Lieutenant C.B. Dean
Lieutenant Maurice Dease VC
Lieutenant A.W. Douglas-Dick
Captain Roland Gallagher
Lieutenant F.W. Galton
Lieutenant J.R. Hamilton-Dalrymple
Captain George Grisewood
Captain John Harter
Lieutenant W. Hay
Staff-Captain W. Hayes DSO
Lieutenant R.R. Hogan
Lieutenant Thomas Horsford
Lieutenant G.C. Jenings
Captain J. Kilkelly
Lieutenant Archibald Mankelow MC
Lieutenant W.F. McCarthy-O’Leary
Lieutenant Noel McGrath
Lieutenant C.C Meyer
Lieutenant G.P. Morison
Lieutenant-Colonel L. du Moulin MC
Captain Lewis Murphy
Lieutenant James O’Brien
2nd Lieutenant Claude O’Connor-Mallins
Lieutenant P.G. O’Hara
Lieutenant Cyril Perfect
Captain George Perram
Captain Henry Perram
Captain Philip Shepheard
Lieutenant Robert de Stacpoole
2nd Lieutenant Roderick de Stacpoole
2nd Lieutenant Walter Synnott
Lieutenant J.M. Tidmarsh
Squadron-Commander Theophilus Vernon
Lieutenant F.T. Waldron
Captain Charles Waters MC
Lieutenant Eric Waters

 

Boys of the College killed in the First World War
 

Flight Sub-Lieutenant Francis Anderson
Lieutenant Stephen Austin
Captain Edward Bagshawe
Lieutenant John Baines
Lieutenant John Ball
Rene Beekmans
Lieutenant Bernard Bernard
Lieutenant Frederick Binaud
Lieutenant Robin le Brasseur
Captain Francis Burkinshaw MC
2nd Lieutenant David Burns
Captain Julian Bussy
2nd Lieutenant Trevor Clancey
2nd Lieutenant Gerard Manby-Colegrave
Captain John D. Cook
Private Cyril Coppinger
Lieutenant Oswald Davis
2nd Lieutenant Wilfrid Davis
Captain Trevor Edwards
Lieutenant Victor Edwards
2nd Lieutenant Reginald Ennis
Sous-lieutenant Albert Fayn
Lieutenant Alan Fenton
Flight Sub-Lieut. Bernard Osbourne Ffield
Lieutenant George Fincham
Lance Corporal John Forsythe
Lieutenant Bernard Fulcher MC
 Corporal Edgar Guillet Croix de Guerre, Médaille Militaire
Lieutenant Kenneth Goddard
Lieutenant Paul Goldie
Captain Wilfrid Green
Captain Charles Griffin
Lieutenant Paul Grisewood
Lieutenant Aubrey Hastings
Captain C.J.P Hayes
2nd Lieutenant Eugene Hemelryk
Captain Henry Hewett
2nd Lieutenant Douglas Hodding (aged 17)
Lieutenant William Hope
Lieutenant Maurice Hume-Wright
Rifleman Sydney Hunt
2nd Lieutenant John Hurst
Lieutenant William Jackson
Franz Jacobs Croix de Guerre
Lieutenant Walter Johnson
Lieutenant Alfred Lane
Lieutenant Hubert Laughton
Captain William Lloyd
Private James Arthur Lovelock
2nd Lieutenant Hubert McBrien
Lieutenant Claude Madeley
Lieutenant Robert Maude
Captain Wilfrid Maunsell
Lieutenant Norbert Milleret Croix de Guerre
Captain George Monteith
Major Henry Monteith
The Reverand Robert J Monteith SJ
Rifleman Anthony Moorat
Corporal Bernard Moorat
Lieutenant Francis O’Brien
Lieutenant Francis O’Leary
Captain Gerald O’Sullivan VC
Captain Charles de la Pasture
Lieutenant Gerald Plunkett
2nd Lieutenant John Pope
Lieutenant Desmond Quin
Lieutenant John Quinlan
Major Richard Raymond-Barker MC
Lieutenant Ernest Regan
Lieutenant Arthur Rice
Lieutenant Richard Rottman
Lieutenant James Ryan MC
Gunner Maurice Scarborough
2nd Lieutenant Basil Smith
2nd Lieutenant Robert Stowell
2nd Lieutenant Wilfrid Stowell
Lieutenant Eric de Trafford
Lieutenant Eric Tristram
Private Louis Ignatius Albert De Weck
Lieutenant Edward Weld
Captain Thomas Weld MC
Private Montague Wells
2nd Lieutenant Eric Whitehead
Lieutenant George Williams
Captain Edward Wolseley
Lieutenant Bernard Yeatman
Sergeant C.J Cotter

 

Boys of the College killed in the Second World War
 

Pilot-Officer Theodore Archard
Pilot-Officer Brian Atkin
Lieutenant Robert Beer
Sergeant Basil Belmar
Flight-Lieutenant Basil Brachi
Pilot-Officer John Butterworth
Squadron-Leader Frank de Collenette
Lieutenant Peter Conway
Lieutenant John Crane
Flight-Lieutenant Cecil Davis
Charles Eales MC
Captain George Elkington
Squadron-Leader Anthony Ennis DSO DFC
Sergeant Patrick Ennis
Sergeant Edward Erskine-White
Lieutenant-Commander Eugene Esmonde VC DSO
Flight-Lieutenant John Fryer
Lieutenant Colin Grant
Major John Gully
Lieutenant Alastair Haskett-Smith
Lance-Corporal Bernard Herlihy
John Hutchinson
Fl.-Lt. William Janssens de Verebeke
Sergeant Wireless Operator Michael Jeffries
Pilot-Officer J Hugh Jolliffe
Signaller Haydn M Levey
Wing-Commander Michael Lister-Robinson DSO DFC Croix de Guerre
Lieutenant-Commander Douglas McDonald
Squadron Leader David A McClure DFC
Pilot-Officer Denis McCrudden
Brigadier Arnott Edward Connel-McDowell

Leading Aircraftsman Peter McGinn
Major Hugh McShane
Sergeant-Pilot John Molony
Major David Monteith OBE MC
2 nd Lieutenant Paul Nolan
Sergeant Eugene O’Donoghue
Sub-Lieutenant Terence O’Donovan
Brigadier Harold O’Reilly
Squadron-Leader Thomas Pace DFC
Pilot-Officer Trevor Peeler
Sergeant James Pickup
Pilot-Officer Reginald Plunkett
Able Seaman Anthony Prosser
Brigadier Hugh Radley CBE DSO MC
Sergeant Anthony Saunders
Major Charles Scott
Lieutenant Peter Sillem
Major Aidan Staples
Wing-Commander Arthur Sweeney
Flight-Sergeant Glyn Timlin
Flight-Lieutenant Edward Van den Bogaert
Pilot-Officer John Vaughan
Pilot-Officer Denis Walsh
Captain Peter Wells
Flying-Officer George Wenning
Pilot-Officer Emrys Williams
Sergeant John Wright

 

They shall grow not old,
as we that are left grow old.
Age shall not weary them,
nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun
and in the morning
we will remember them.

 

For the Fallen
-Laurence Binyon (1869-1943)