Skip to content ↓

Head Master

Mr A Laing

Deputy Head (Higher Line)
Deputy Head (Lower Line)

Mr P Murphy
Mr P Cargill

Assistant Head (Head of Sixth Form)
Assistant Head
Assistant Head
Assistant Head
Senior Teacher 
Senior Teacher

Mrs J Town 
Ms S Charlton
Mr L Hillhouse
Mr J Skinner 
Mr R Milloy
Ms K O'Brien

Lower Line

Figures Head of Line
Rudiments Head of Line
Lower Grammar Head of Line

 

Mr D Doran
Mr C O'Connor
Mr C Cole

Higher Line

Grammar Head Line
Syntax Head of Line

 

Mr T Causton
Mr P Hoban

Sixth Form

Asst. Head of Sixth Form
Poetry Head of Line
Rhetoric Head of Line

 

Mr P Fitcher
Mr R Milloy
Ms A Torto

Heads of House

Campion
Fisher
Hurtado
Loyola
More
Owen
Southwell
Xavier

 

Ms A Walker
Miss C McCarthy
Mr N Hulatt (Head of House Coordinator)
Mr T Woodhall
Ms R Moore
Mr S Veerapen
Mr C van der Hoeven 
Mr N Hallett

Chaplaincy

Chaplain

 

Mr J Potter

Subject Departments

Art & Design

Mr N England (Head of Department)
Mr D Corr
Miss K Kitchenham 
Ms T Wilson

Business Studies

Mr S Afshar (Head of Department)
Ms R N’Jai

Computer Science

Mr S Kuczewski (Head of Department)
Ms R N’Jai

Drama

Miss K O’Brien (Head of Department)
Miss R Moore

English

Ms K Main (Head of Department)
Mr M Simpson (KS5 Coordinator)
Miss A Walker (KS3 Coordinator)
Mrs A Black-Thompson
Mr L Hillhouse
Mr J Joseph
Mr S Potter
Mr M Slemp

Mr L Taylor SJ
Miss A Torto
Ms L Yeung

Geography

Ms E Crisp (Head of Department) 
Mrs L Corkery-Highet (KS3 Coordinator)
Mr J Farrell
Mr P Hoban
Mr R Milloy

History

Ms C McCarthy (Head of Department)
Mr D Bracken
Mrs J Town
Mrs C Walters
Mr J Skinner

Mathematics & Economics

Ms L Bramwell (Head of Department)
Ms C Jones (KS4 Coordinator)
Mr R Ayidah
Mr T Causton
Ms A Hamed
Mr B McMichael

Mr P Nery
Mr C Pontone
Mr L Vairavamoorthy
Mr C Van der Hoeven
Mr S Veerapen (KS5 Coordinator)

Modern Languages

Miss G Cameron-Webb (Head of Department)
Mrs N Anderson (KS3 Coordinator) 
Ms M Bagardie
Mr P Cargill
Mrs K Jonasson
Ms S Picton

Music

Mr I Thomas (Director of Music)
Mr J Reynolds

PE & Games

Mr J Simon (Director of Sport)
Mr N Hallett
Mr N Hulatt
Mr C O’Connor (DofE Coordinator)
Mr G Blowes
Ms T Wilson

Psychology

Miss D Perfetti 

Religious Education

Ms F Kelly (Head of Department) 
Mr J Stock
Mr D Doran
Mr A Laing​​​​​​​
Mr J McDonald
Mr W Shepherd

Science

Mr M Graham (Head of Department)
Mr J Berry (Head of Physics)
Miss S Brech (Head of Biology)
Miss R Bagenal (BTEC Lead IV)
​​​​​​​Mr A Barnston
Mr C Cole
Mr D Fenocchi
Mr P Fitcher
Miss C Hill  (KS3 Coordinator)
Mr P Murphy
Mr H Sadiq
Mr T Woodhall (KS3 Coordinator)
Mr G Zammit
 

Sociology

 

Special Educational Needs

Ms S Charlton

 

Ms L Denton (SENDCO)
Mrs P Apthorpe (Deputy SENDCO)
Mrs M Caffrey
Mrs S Gardner

Our students are

  • Prophetic
  • Learned
  • Faith-filled
  • Generous
  • Grateful
  • Hopeful
  • Curious
  • Attentive
  • Prophetic
  • Learned
  • Faith-filled
  • Generous
  • Grateful
  • Hopeful
  • Curious
  • Attentive